One of the most powerful antibacterial and easy to formulate cosmetic preservatives. It is a fine powder highly soluble in water and effective in the pH range 3-9. Very effective against Gram+ & Gram- bacteria with good antifungal activity on moulds.
Preservative A2 has long history of cosmetic use with no effects on colour, odour & viscosity of finished formulations. It is suitable in most personal care products for rinse-off, leave-on & wet wipes.