Well recognized skin protectant agent with keratolytic, moisturizing, soothing and healing properties. Natural-identical to the allantoin found in comfrey (Symphytum officinale), it is an extremely safe ingredient with no reports of adverse reactions over a long use history. Compatible with cosmetic raw materials, it meets CTFA & JSCI requirements.
Allantoin enhances the performance of personal care formulations also at low levels, giving a smooth and healthy appearance to intact skin. Used on injuried skin it helps relief from pain and promotes cell-proliferation. Useful in all cosmetic and dermopharmaceutical applications for adults, children and infants, also as only active ingredient.