GLYOXYLIC ACID 50H

INCI Name

Glyoxylic Acid, Water

Description

Hair styling ingredient with semi-permanent hair straightening & hair conditioning effect. The carboxylic and aldehyde groups of glyoxylic acid react with the amine groups present in hair keratin resulting in the formation of stable bonds.

In particular, glyoxylic acid produces semi-permanent hair straightening without breaking the cystine disulfide bridge. It provides long lasting relaxing effect of hair fibres, without causing damage to the hair and scalp irritations typical of alkaline chemical and other straightening agents.

Glyoxylic acid 50H is high purity cosmetic grade with only trace content of the CMR impurity glyoxal and without formaldehyde. This allows formulators to use levels up to 25% in hair straightening cosmetics without exceeding the maximum permitted level of 100 ppm glyoxal established by EU & other cosmetic regulations. 

Glyoxylic acid 50H finds use in hair straightening formulations to smooth wavy & tightly curly hair. When applied with flat iron it softens natural curls providing shiny silk appearance and improving hair maneageability.

Contact form

More glyoxylic acid

SUBIR